30th Annual AGC BBQ Cook-Off

April 1-2, 2022

The Houston commercial construction industry came together for AGC Houston’s Annual Barbecue Cook-Off and Fair April 1 and 2, 2022. 22 cook teams competed in categories that included best theme, best hospitality, best margarita, salsa, bloody Mary, crawfish, dessert, ribs, brisket, and chicken.

This year’s event raised funds for Covenant House, a nonprofit organization that builds a bridge to hope for young people facing homelessness and survivors of trafficking through unconditional love, absolute respect, and relentless support. A big thank you to all of the participating teams, sponsors, volunteers and attendees for supporting the event.

Congratulations to Overall Grand Champion, Brian Parker - The Beck Group Team 1; Reserve Grand Champion, Tim Kuykendall - The Beck Group, Team 2,and to all the winning teams. Special congratulations as well to Lance Smith of Hoar Construction who received the Ralph Morton Spirit Award.

Check out photos from the event on our Facebook page and tag yourself!
For photos from Friday, please click here.
For photos from Saturday, please click here

RESULTS

Ralph Morton Spirit Award

Lance Smith, Hoar Construction 

Best Theme

1st Place: Linbeck Group, LLC
2nd Place: Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing 
3rd Place: Dynamic Glass, Inc.

Best Hospitality

1st Place: Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing
2nd Place: Linbeck Group, LLC
3rd Place: Tellepsen

Salsa

1st Place: Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing
2nd Place: Marton Roofing Industries, Ltd. 
3rd Place: Dynamic Glass, Inc.

Margaritas

1st Place: Tellepsen Team 1
2nd Place: Dynamic Glass, Inc.
3rd Place: Unclaimed

Crawfish

1st Place: The Murillo Company
2nd Place: Marton Roofing Industries, Ltd.
3rd Place: Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing

Bloody Mary

1st Place: Berger Iron Works, Inc.
2nd Place: PENHALL COMPANY
3rd Place: Walker Engineering, Inc.

Dessert

1st Place: The Beck Group Team 2
2nd Place: Tellepsen Team 2
3rd Place: Dynamic Glass, Inc.

Brisket

1st Place: The Beck Group Team 1
2nd Place: Jomar Electrical Contractors 
3rd Place: Tellepsen Team 1
4th Place: The Beck Group Team 2
5th Place: The Murillo Company 
6th Place: Hoar Construction 
7th Place: CED Consolidated Electrical 
8th Place: Linbeck Group, LLC Team 2
9th Place: Walker Engineering, Inc.
10th Place: Berger Iron Works, Inc.

Chicken 

1st Place: The Beck Group Team 2
2nd Place: Tellepsen Team 1
3rd Place: Eyesite Surveillance, Inc.
4th Place: Astro Fence Co. 
5th Place: Tellepsen Team 2 
6th Place: The Murillo Company
7th Place: CED Consolidation Electrical
8th Place: The Beck Group Team 1
9th Place: Linbeck Group, LLC Team 1
10th Place: Linbeck Group, LLC Team 2

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place: Astro Fence Co.
2nd Place: Jomar Electrical Contractors
3rd Place: Campos Engineering, Inc.
4th Place: Eyesite Surveillance, Inc.
5th Place: Walker Engineering, Inc.
6th Place: The Beck Group Team 2
7th Place: The Beck Group Team 1
8th Place: The Murillo Company
9th Place: Tellepsen Team 2
10th Place: CED Consolidated Electrical

Grand Champion

The Beck Group Team 1 – Brian Parker

Reserve Grand Champion

The Beck Group Team 2 – Tim Kuykendall

Charity 

Covenant House, $10,000

Top Fundraiser

TDIndustries, Inc.